Sunday, 20 April, 2014 - 14:00

Sheffield FC vs. Derby County 4 : 0

FAWPL Northern Division
Ladies First Team

To follow

Sheffield FC: Wallhead, Richardson (Johnson), Cooke, Goodman, Lee, Parkin, De Silva (Ward), Giampalma, Hayes, Davies (Heald), Gilliatt.

more
Saturday, 19 April, 2014 - 15:00

Loughborough Dynamo vs. Sheffield FC 3 : 2

Evo-Stik League First Division South
First Team
IMG_7067.jpgIMG_6983.jpgIMG_7049.jpgIMG_7037.jpg

Sheffield suffered yet another late defeat on Saturday, writes Stuart James, as a last minute penalty prevented them from returning back up the M1 from Loughborough with a hard-earned point.

more
Thursday, 17 April, 2014 - 19:45

Buxton vs. Sheffield FC 1 : 4

League Cup
Under 19
IMG_6130.jpgIMG_6210.jpgIMG_6055.jpgIMG_5898.jpg

Sheffield's Under 19s secured their fourth HKL North Midland Under 19 League Cup Final spot with a very good win 4-1 against Buxton FC at Silverlands, writes Bill Towning

more
Wednesday, 16 April, 2014 - 18:00

Sheffield Lane Top vs. Sheffield FC 1 : 1

County Senior Football League Division Two
Reserves

Sheffield Lane Top: A.Guest, Jackson, Bedell, Smith, J.Thompson ©, B.Bradshaw, Clarke, T.Guest, A.Thompson, Parrott, Goddard. Subs: T.Bradshaw, Travis, Williamson, Barks, Hogden.

more
Tuesday, 15 April, 2014 - 19:45

Sheffield FC vs. Halesowen Town 2 : 3

Evo-Stik League First Division South
First Team
IMG_5569.jpgIMG_5575.jpgIMG_5651.jpgIMG_5563.jpg

Sheffield gave a brave second half display on Tuesday, writes Stuart James, but were unable to come away with anything to stop Halesowen Town’s title march.

more
Tuesday, 15 April, 2014 - 18:00

Hallam vs. Sheffield FC 0 : 3

DB Sports Under 18 A division
Under 18

The Under 18s version of the World’s Oldest Derby game was won by Sheffield at Sandygate on Tuesday, writes Ian Gambles, who put in a much improved performance with the three points gained seeing Mitch Ward’s team climb to second place in the DB Sports Premier League.

more
Sunday, 13 April, 2014 - 14:00

Preston North End vs. Sheffield FC 0 : 5

FAWPL Northern Division
Ladies First Team

Preston North End: Brown, Stanfield, Nickson, Bayley, Forshaw, Hutton, Rawcliffe, Charlesworth, Anderton, Ball, Grocott. Subs: Lupton, Savage. 

more
Saturday, 12 April, 2014 - 15:00

Sheffield FC vs. Chasetown 2 : 1

Evo-Stik League First Division South
First Team

Sheffield finally got back to winning ways this afternoon, writes Stuart James, and with it secured their place in the Evo-Stik Division One South following an entertaining 2-1 win over Chasetown.

more
Wednesday, 9 April, 2014 - 19:45

Sheffield FC vs. Staveley Miners Welfare 1 : 3

HKL North Midland U19 League
Under 19

Despite a very positive opening 20 minutes from the home side it was Staveley who produced a very organised display to secure all three points in this entertaining local derby. 

more
Wednesday, 9 April, 2014 - 19:45

Byron House - Final at Penistone Church FC vs. Sheffield FC 1 : 2

S&H Junior Challenge Cup
Over 35
IMG_5138.jpgIMG_5260.jpgIMG_5102.jpgIMG_5210.jpg

Sheffield FC’s Over 35s showed that experience pays at Penistone on Wednesday night, writes Stuart James, as they proved too savvy for a battling Byron House side and lifted the Sheffield Junior Cup for the second time in five years.

more

Pages